Competition in contracting act public law
[…] "(2) blends of natural or synthetic crude; and

"(3) products refined or derived from natural or synthetic crude or from such blends.

"(d) Effective Date .-This section shall take effect six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986]."

Deadline for Prescribing Regulations

Section 101(c) [title X, §927(b)] of

Pub. L. 99–500 and

Pub. L. 99–591, and

section 927(b) of title IX, formerly title IV, of

renumbered title IX,

§3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273 , provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by section 2304(i) of such title (as added by subsection (a)) not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 18, 1986]."

One-Year Security-Guard Prohibition

Section 1222(b) of

"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be obligated or expended before October 1, 1987, for the purpose of entering into a contract for the performance of security-guard functions at any military installation or facility.

"(2) The prohibition in paragraph (1) does not apply-